- BFI identifier441381
- TitleMen in Black (Original)
MIB (Alternative)
MIB Men in Black (Alternative)
Credits
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld
©: Columbia Pictures Industries Inc.
Production Company: Amblin Entertainment, Columbia Pictures Corporation, MacDonald/Parkes Productions
Executive Producer: Steven Spielberg
Producer: Walter F. Parkes, Laurie MacDonald
Co-producer: Graham Place
Associate Producer: Steven R. Molen
Unit Production Manager: Graham Place
Production Supervisor: Amy Ness
Production Co-ordinator: Dana Williams
Production Co-ordinator (New York Unit): Ellen M. Hillers
Location Manager: Robbie Goldstein
Location Manager (New York Unit): Randy Sokol
2nd Unit Director: Eric Brevig
Assistant Director (1st): John Cameron
Assistant Director (2nd): Gabriela Vázquez
Assistant Director (Additional 2nd): Tyrone Walker
Assistant Director (2nd 2nd): Dodi L. Rubenstein
Assistant Director (2nd Unit, 1st): Cara Giallanza, Chris Soldo
Assistant Director (2nd Unit, 2nd): Stuart Hagen
Assistant Director (New York Unit, 2nd): T. Sean Ferguson
Assistant Director (New York Unit, 2nd2): Paul Byrne Prenderville
Animatronic Performance Supervisor: Tony Urbano
Script Supervisor: Mary Bailey
Script Supervisor (2nd Unit): J. Ellen Evans
Casting: David Rubin, Debra Zane
Screen Story/Screenplay: Ed Solomon
Based on the Malibu Comic by: Lowell Cunningham
Director of Photography: Don Peterman
Director of Photography (2nd Unit): Keith Peterman
Director of Photography (N York, 2nd U): David M. Dunlap
Camera Operator: Stephen St. John
Camera Operator (B): David John Golia
Camera Operator (2nd Unit): Gregory Smith
Camera Operator (New York Unit): Florian Ballhaus, Michael Caracciolo
Steadicam Operator: Zoran Veselic
Visual Effects (Supervisor): Eric Brevig
Visual Effects (Producer): Jacqueline M. Lopez
Video/Computer Graphics Supervisor: Elizabeth Radley
Special Visual Effects/Animation: Industrial Light & Magic
ILM (Digital Effects Supervisor): John Andrew Berton Jr, Carl Frederick, Robert Marinic
ILM (Visual Effects Art Director): David Nakabayashi
ILM (Special Animation Consultant): Oscar Grillo
ILM (Digital Effects Sequence Superviso): Gerald Gutschmidt
ILM (Digital Effects Artist): Joel Aron, Jeffrey Benedict, Patrick Brennan, Barbara Brennan, David Deuber, Natasha Devaud, Raúl Essig, Todd Fulford, Dan B. Goldman, Mary Beth Haggerty, Pablo Helman, John Helms, Peg Hunter, Polly Ing, Gregor Lakner, Hayden Landis, Ken McGaugh, Jennifer Mcknew, David Meny, Steve Molin, Henry Preston, Damian Steel, Chad Taylor, Catherine Tate, Rita Zimmerman
ILM (Digital Effects Animator): Patrick Bonneau, Sue Campbell, Marc Chu, Tim Harrington, Chris Mitchell, Steve Nichols, Glenn Sylvester, Kim Thompson, Marjolaine Tremblay, Andy Wong
ILM (Visual Effects Co-ordinator): Alexandra Altrocchi, Margaret B. Lynch
ILM (Visual Effects Plate Co-ordinator): Erika Wangberg
ILM (Digital Modeler Supervisor): Geoff Campbell
ILM (Digital Modeler): George Alcco-Sima, Stephen Aplin, Tony Hudson, Wayne Kennedy
ILM (Supercar Modeler/Animator): Simon Cheung
ILM (3D Camera Matchmove Supervisor): Melissa Mullin
ILM (3D Camera Matchmove Artist): Alia Agha, Luke Longin, Marla I. Selhorn, David Washburn
ILM (Digital Paint/Roto Artist): Al Bailey, Christine Cram, Susan Kelly-Andrews, Patrick Jarvis, Sandy Ritts, Elsa Rodriguez, Heidi Zabit
ILM (Viewpaint Artist): Jean Bolte, Jean-Claude Langer
ILM (Digital Matte Artist): Ronn Brown, Bill Mather
ILM (Storyboard Artist): Jay Todd Anderson
ILM (Visual Effects Editor): Tim Eaton
ILM (Creature Designer): Benton Jew, Derek Thompson
ILM (Conceptual/Animatic Artist): Jonathan Harb, Louis Katz, Jules Mann
Headquarters Surveillance Egg Unit: Industrial Light & Magic
ILM (Visual Effects Associate Producer): Ginger Theisen
ILM (Supervising Digital Effects Artist): Stuart T. Maschwitz
ILM (Digital Effects Artist): William J. Brooks, Andrew Hardaway, Matthew Hendershot, Jonathan Rothbart, Colie Wertz
End Sequence: Industrial Light & Magic
ILM (Visual Effects Supervisor): Scott Farrar
ILM (Visual Effects Producer): Denise Ream
ILM (Digital Effects Supervisor): Patrick T. Myers, Ellen Poon
Saucer Crash Miniature/Blue Screen Unit: Industrial Light & Magic
ILM (Stage Manager): Edward T. Hirsh
ILM (Practical Effects/Pyro Supervisor): Geoff Heron
ILM (Director of Photography): Patrick Turner
ILM (Effects Technician): Joe Fulmer, Adam Bennes, Robert Clot
ILM (Supervising Model Maker): Steve Gawley
ILM (Chief Model Maker): Rodney Morgan, Lorne Peterson, Chris Reed
ILM (Model Maker): Carol Bauman, Jeff Brewer, Robert Edwards, Jon Foreman, Ira Keeler, Todd Lookinland, Mark Siegel, Steve Walton, Danny Wagner, Howie Weed, Chuck Wiley
Miniature Tunnel Unit: Industrial Light & Magic
ILM (Director of Photography): Patrick Sweeney
ILM (Motion Control Director of Photo): Marty Rosenberg
ILM (Film Scanner Supervisor): Joshua Pines
ILM (Film Scanner Operator): George Gambetta
ILM (Digital Plate Restoration): Wendy Hendrickson
ILM (Electronic Editorial Supervisor): Dan McNamara
ILM (Effects Video Editor): John Bartle
ILM (Transmission Facilitator): Dawn Martin
Additional Digital Effects: Visionart Design and Animation
Vision Art (CG Producer): Joshua D. Rose
Vision Art (CG Animator): Todd Boyce
Vision Art (CG Compositor): Dorene Haver
Alien Languages Creator: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Banned F t Ranch (Sound Designer/Mixer): Chuck Michael, Van Ling
Banned F t Ranch (Audio Producer): Casey Cannon
Special Effects (Co-ordinator): Peter M. Chesney
Special Effects (Supervisor): Kyle Ross Collinsworth
Special Effects (2nd Unit): Karl Nettmann
Special Effects: Roderic Duff, Jonathan P. Thackery, Roland Loew, Tom Chesney, Joe Heffernan, Steven Ficke, Peter A. Renard, J.D. Streett Iv, John G. McCabe
Animation Supervisor: Rob Coleman
Film Editor: Jim Miller
Production Designer: Bo Welch
Art Director: Thomas Duffield
Art Director (New York Unit): Chris Shriver
Set Designer: Sean Haworth, Lawrence A. Hubbs, Marco Rubeo, Patrick M. Sullivan Jr
Set Decorator: Cheryl Carasik
Set Decorator (New York Unit): Ellen Christiansen
Illustrator: James Carson, Matt Codd, Ricardo F. Delgado, Tim Flattery
Storyboard Artist: Brent Boates, Peter Ramsey
Costume Designer: Mary E. Vogt
Costume Supervisor: Dan Bronson
Key Costumer: Marjorie K. Chan
Costumer: Robert Moore, April Hunter-reed
Set Costumer (2nd Unit): Danielle Feller
Wardrobe Supervisor (New York Unit): Marcia Patten, Tommy Boyer
Make-up (Key): Kathrine James
Make-up (Will Smith): Laini Thompson
Make-up (2nd Unit): Debbie Zoller, John Goodwin
Make-up Artist (New York Unit): Steven Lawrence
Special Make-up Effects: David Le Roy Anderson
Alien Make-up Effects: Rick Baker, Cinovation Studio
Cin (Administration): Heidi J. Holicker, Bill Sturgeon
Cin (Foam Fabrication): Janna Crawford, Claire Flewin, Maria Sundeen
Cin (Fabrication): Mike Regan, Chad Waters, Art Sakamoto, Mark Wilson
Cin (Foam): Todd Heindel
Cin (Hair): Denise Leibee
Cin (Illustrator): Carlos Huante
Cin (Mechanic): Mike Elizalde, Jürgen Heimann, Nick Esposito, Mark Setrakian, Rick Galinson
Cin (Mold): Brent Baker, Jim Mcloughlin, Roger Borelli, Gary Pawlowski, Robert Freitas, Russell Seifert, Glen Griffin
Cin (Sculptor): Mitch Devane, Jim McPherson, Moto Hata, Matt Rose, José Fernandez, Aaron Sims, Ryan Peterson, Eddie Yang, Kazuhiro Tsuji
Additional Alien Make-up Effects: KNB EFX Group Inc, ME FX, XFX Inc
Hairstylist (Key): Virginia G. Hadfield
Hairstylist: Gerald J. Solomon
Hairstylist (Will Smith): Pierce Edward Austin
Hairstylist (2nd Unit): Diane Pepper, Barry Rosenberg
Hairstylist (New York Unit): Anthony F. Veader
Main Title Sequence: Open Films
Open Films (Supervisor): Alan Munro
Open Films (Producer): Brian Jochum
Open Films (Editor): Frederick Toye
Open Films (Co-ordinator): Richard Berman
Main Title Sequence Digital Effects: Autumn Light Entertainment, Brad Carvey, Joseph Conti, Scott Helgesen
Main Title Sequence Addit Visual Effects: CA) VCE Inc (Sylmar, Peter Kuran
Main Title Design: Pablo Ferro
Opticals: Pacific Title
Music: Danny Elfman
Conductor: Artie Kane
Music Editor: Ellen Segal
Music Recordist/Mixer: Shawn Murphy
Production Mixer: Peter F. Kurland
Post-production Sound: C5 Inc
Re-recording Mixer: Lee Dichter, Skip Lievsay, Michael Barry
Supervising Sound Editor: Skip Lievsay
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Bobby Mackston
Dialogue Editor: Norm Macleod
Sound Effects Designer: Eugene Gearty
Sound Effects Editor: Rick Freeman, Lewis Goldstein
Supervising ADR Editor: Marissa Littlefield
Foley Supervisor: Ben Cheah
Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo
Foley Mixer: Bruce Pross
Foley Editor: Frank Kern, Kam Chan, Jac Rubenstein
Stunt Co-ordinator: Brian Smrz
Stunt Co-ordinator (2nd Unit): Gregg Smrz
Stunts: Randolph Leroi, David Rowden, Carol Neilson, Jeff Habberstad, Clifford Happy, Deborah Habberstad, Whitey Hughes, John Branigan
Animal Trainer: Cristie Miele
Bug Wrangler: Mark Jackson
Filmed in part at: Sony Pictures Studios